Thursday, May 13, 2010

Things are really taking off!

Hi Friends!

Life on the farm is going pretty good these days. We've got chores stacked a mile high, but we are gonna do our best to tackle them one by one. Last week Keith and our team of farmhands began digging the first crop of our potatoes. This year we are growing 7 different varieties, some of them are the same ole standard, and others are heirlooms we've been multiplying over the last 3 years. Happy to say that our carrots are really rocking it out in the field we limed in the spring. Keith and I have already been pulling a few of the babies up and they are so delicious and sweet. We've been roasting them in the toaster oven with some baby taters - drizzled with a little olive oil, and talk about a nice treat after a long day of back-breaking work.

We've gotten several emails and phone calls from concerned friends about the amount of rain we've received over the past few weeks, and I'm relieved to say we are doing just fine. Our here I guess we got a little over 3 inches of rain one Saturday, and following weekend we received just over an inch. Tonight Keith and I took a walk across the tomato fields and all is well. We'll start driving our stakes next week. Just wish the wind would die down a bit, its been enough to drive one mad!

The Trolley Stop Market is set to open next week, hopefully. We still have a couple inspections to pass(keep you fingers crossed) and lots of tidying up to do, but we've got a wonderfully talented staff hired and some good food to serve from our little restaurant - JillBilly's
I hope you guys are ready for Sharron Johnson, formerly of Buns on the Run. She's got quite a reputation around town for serving up some scrumptous meals, and its no joke! Next is the one and only Jeremy Denno. Jeremy is fresh out of Vermont & is a master when it comes to piling high on a pizza pie! Our menu at the Trolley Stop Market will feature a wide host of produce and goods that are totally locally grown & cultivated right here in the MidSouth.
So be watching for a notice of our soft opening, and then our GRAND Opening!!!
We're still moving in vendors, and talking to even more who just found out about the TSM. So keep spreading the word, and if you wanna stay in touch be sure to fan us on facebook to receive regular notices and specials of what we've got going on over at the Trolley Stop Market!

Endless Feast Television Show Update!
Last week Keith and I received a copy of the show in the mail, popped it in the dvd player and were amazed at how country I sound on camera ;) All we can say is the show was wonderful. The Endless Feast Crew did an exceptional job capturing the light of the Delta, and we are so very grateful to have been a part of the production. The show will air on PBS/AETN in Arkansas on May 22, 2010. Watch your local listing for showings in your region. We are going to arrange a watch party at the Trolley Stop Market, so if your interested let me know so we can keep you in the loop on all the fun!

Well gotta wrap this up y'all. It's almost 10:00 pm and I am really tired. Tomorrow we start preparing for market, and I've got buckets and buckets of flowers to cut. Thanks for reading and I hope all is well in each of your respective worlds.

Cheers, Jillbilly :)

1 comment:

  1. I can't wait for the market! I'm so thrilled that things are taking off for y'all and can't wait to hype it up to everyone!
    Also can't wait to watch the PBS show. I was on the news a few months ago for the bakery and same thing- I heard myself and was like "no way do I have that much of an accent". LOL
    Best of luck and good vibes for both you and Keith!